Political Endorsements

The UFT’s state affiliate NYSUT has endorsed the following candidates in the 2018 elections.

Attorney General
Letitia James

Comptroller
Thomas DiNapoli

U.S. Senate
Kirsten Gillibrand

U.S. House of Representatives

Borough or County

Congressional District Candidate
Nassau/Suffolk 3 Thomas Suozzi
Nassau/Suffolk 4 Kathleen Rice
Queens 5 Gregory Meeks
Queens 6 Grace Meng
Brooklyn/Queens 7 Nydia Velazquez
Brooklyn 8 Hakeem Jeffries
Brooklyn 9 Yvette Clarke
Manhattan 10 Jerrold Nadler
Manhattan 12 Carolyn Maloney
Manhattan 13 Adriano Espaillat
Queens/Bronx 14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
Bronx 15 José Serrano
Bronx/Westchester County 16 Eliot Engel
Westchester/Rockland 17 Nita Lowey
Orange/Putnam/Dutchess/Westchester 18 Sean Patrick Maloney

 

New York State Senate
Senate District Candidate Senate District Candidate
10 James Sanders, Jr. 27 Brad Hoylman
11 John Liu 28 Liz Krueger
12 Michael Gianaris 29 Jose Serrano
13 Jessica Ramos 30 Brian Benjamin
14 Leroy Comrie 31 Marisol Alcantara
15 Joseph Addabbo 32 Luis Sepulveda
16 Toby Ann Stavisky 33 Gustavo Rivera
17 Blake Morris 34 Alessandra Biaggi
18 Julia Salazar 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins
19 Roxanne Persaud
20 Zellnor Myrie
22 Andrew Gounardes
25 Velmanette Montgomery
26 Brian Kavanagh

 

New York State Assembly
Assembly District Candidate Assembly District Candidate
23 Stacey Pheffer Amato 55 Latrice Monique Walker
24 David Weprin 56 Tremaine Wright
25 Nily Rozic 57 Walter Mosley
26 Edward Braunstein 58 N. Nick Perry
27 David Rosenthal 59 Jamie Williams
28 Andrew Hevesi 60 Charles Barron
29 Alicia Hyndman 61 Charles Fall
30 Brian Barnwell 62 Michael Reilly
31 Michele Titus 65 Yuh-Line Niou
32 Vivian Cook 66 Deborah Glick
33 Clyde Vanel 67 Linda Rosenthal
34 Michael DenDekker 68 Robert Rodriguez
35 Jeffrion Aubry 69 Daniel O'Donnell
36 Aravella Simotas 70 Inez Dickens
37 Catherine Nolan 71 Al Taylor
38 Michael Miller 72 Carmen De La Rosa
39 Catalina Cruz 73 Dan Quart
40 Ronald Kim 74 Harvey Epstein
41 Helene Weinstein 75 Richard Gottfried
42 Rodneyese Bichotte 76 Rebecca Seawright
43 Diana Richardson 77 Latoya Joyner
44 Robert Carroll 78 José Rivera
45 Steven Cymbrowitz 79 Michael Blake
46 Ethan Lustig-Elgrably 80 Nathalia Fernandez
47 William Colton 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz
48 Simcha Eichenstein 82 Michael Benedetto
49 Peter Abbate, Jr. 83 Carl Heastie
50 Joseph Lentol 82 Michael Benedetto
51 Felix Ortiz
52 Jo Anne Simon
53 Maritza Davila
54 Erik Martin Dilan
User login
Enter the email address you used to sign up at UFT.org.
 
If you don't have a UFT.org profile, please sign up.
Forgot your password?