Skip to main content
Full Menu

Political Endorsements

The National Education Association and the American Federation of Teachers, the UFT's national affiliates, endorse Joe Biden as the Democratic nominee for president.

If you are a UFT member registered to vote in New York State and you live outside New York City, see the full statewide list of endorsements »

If you are registered to vote in New Jersey, see the AFT's New Jersey endorsements »

The UFT and its state affiliate NYSUT issued the following endorsements for Congressional, State Senate, State Assembly and two New York City local candidates in the Nov. 3 general election:

Bronx

Office District Candidate
Congressional 13 Adriano Espaillat
Congressional 14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
Congressional 16 Jamaal Bowman
State Senate 29 Jose Serrano
State Senate 33 J. Gustavo Rivera
State Senate 34 Alessandra Biaggi
State Senate 36 Jamaal Bailey
State Assembly 77 Latoya Joyner
State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera
State Assembly 79 Chantel Jackson*
State Assembly 80 Nathalia Fernandez
State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz
State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto*
State Assembly 83 Carl E. Heastie
State Assembly 86 Victor Pichardo
State Assembly 87 Karines Reyes

*UFT member

Brooklyn

Office District Candidate
Congressional 7 Nydia Velazquez
Congressional 8 Hakeem Jeffries
Congressional 9 Yvette Clarke
Congressional 10 Jerrold Nadler
Congressional 11 Max Rose
Congressional 12 Carolyn Maloney
State Senate 18  Julia Salazar
State Senate 19 Roxanne Persaud
State Senate 20 Zellnor Myrie
State Senate 22 Andrew Gounardes
State Senate 23 Diane Savino
State Senate 25 Jabari Brisport*
State Senate 26 Brian Kavanagh
State Assembly 41 Helene E. Weinstein
State Assembly 42 Rodneyse Bichotte
State Assembly 43 Diana Richardson
State Assembly 44 Robert C. Carroll
State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz
State Assembly 46 Mathylde Frontus
State Assembly 47 William Colton
State Assembly 48 Simcha Eichenstein
State Assembly 49 Peter J. Abbate, Jr.
State Assembly 50 Emily Gallagher
State Assembly 51 Marcela Mitaynes
State Assembly 52 Jo Anne Simon
State Assembly 54 Erik Dilan
State Assembly 55 Latrice Walker
State Assembly 56 Stefani Zinerman
State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry
State Assembly 59 Jaime Williams
State Assembly 60 Charles Barron
City Council 37 Darma Diaz


*UFT member

Manhattan

Office District Candidate
Congressional 7 Nydia Velazquez
Congressional 10  Jerrold Nadler
Congressional 12 Carolyn Maloney
Congressional 13 Adriano Espaillat
State Senate 26 Brian Kavanah
State Senate 27 Brad Hoylman
State Senate 28 Liz Krueger
State Senate 29 Jose Serrano
State Senate 30 Brian Benjamin
State Senate 31 Robert Jackson
State Assembly 65 Yuh-Line Niou
State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick
State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal
State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell
State Assembly 70 Inez Dickens
State Assembly 71 Al Taylor
State Assembly 72 Carmen de la Rosa
State Assembly 73 Dan Quart
State Assembly 74 Harvey Epstein
State Assembly 75 Richard Gottfried
State Assembly 76 Rebecca Seawright

 

Queens

Office District Candidate
Borough President Queens Donovan Richards
Congressional 3 Thomas Suozzi
Congressional 5 Gregory Meeks
Congressional 6 Grace Meng
Congressional 7 Nydia Velazquez
Congressional 12 Carolyn Maloney
Congressional 14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
State Senate 10 James Sanders, Jr.
State Senate 11 John Liu
State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris
State Senate 13 Jessica Ramos
State Senate 14 Leroy Comrie
State Senate 15 Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr.
State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky
State Assembly 22 Michaelle Solages
State Assembly 23 Stacey Pheffer Amato
State Assembly 24 David Weprin
State Assembly 25 Nily Rozic
State Assembly 26 Edward C. Braunstein
State Assembly 27 Daniel Rosenthal
State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi
State Assembly 29 Alicia Hyndman
State Assembly 30 Brian Barnwell
State Assembly 31 Khaleel Anderson
State Assembly 32 Vivian E. Cook
State Assembly 33 Clyde Vanel
State Assembly 34 Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas
State Assembly 35 Jeffrion L. Aubry
State Assembly 36 Zohran Kwame Mamdani
State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan
State Assembly 38 Jennifer Rajkumar
State Assembly 39 Catalina Cruz
State Assembly 40 Ron Kim

 

Staten Island

Office District Candidate
Congressional 11 Max Rose
State Senate 23 Diane Savino
State Assembly 61 Charles Fall
State Assembly 62 Michael Reilly
State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick
State Assembly 64 Brandon Patterson

 

Candidate endorsed for special election on Tuesday, Dec. 22, 2020, by the UFT’s Delegate Assembly

Borough Office Candidate
Bronx City Council District 12 Kevin C. Riley

Candidates for election in 2021 endorsed by the UFT's Delegate Assembly

Borough Office Candidate
Brooklyn District Attorney Eric Gonzalez
Manhattan City Council District 3 Erik Bottcher
Manhattan City Council District 5 Julie Menin
Manhattan City Council District 11 Eric Dinowitz*
Brooklyn City Council District 39 Briget Rein*

*UFT member